CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C89481

Ms. Rusela M. Yap

Chetta B

498 Seventh Ave.

New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a fanny wrap from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Yap:

In your letter dated June 16, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, named fanny wrap, consists of knit 100% wool fabric. The item resembles a sweater with long sleeves, however there isn't an opening at the neckline. The item can been worn around the shoulders or around the hips and is tied at the front.

The applicable subheading for the fanny wrap will be 6117.80.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other: Other, Of wool or fine animal hair." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem.

The fanny wrap falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division